Entertainment

Lisa Ann – World’s Most Popular Adult Film Star, Has Sarah Palin To Thank

Back in April, the New York Post announced Lisa Ann as the most popular adult film actress in the world. But, in an industry that classifies 25-year-old actresses as moms, how did a 41-year-old performer become so popular? Well, she has Sarah Palin to thank. Yes. That Sarah Palin from Alaska. But, we’ll get to that in a moment.

Lisa_Ann_2009

Who is Lisa Ann?

Lisa Ann was born on born May 9, 1972 in Easton, PA. She first ventured into adult entertainment in 1991 when she began dancing at gentleman’s clubs to pay her way through school to become a certified dental assistant.

In July 1993, she became an adult actress. However, due to an AIDS scare in 1997, she quit acting. For the next several years she returned as a dancer in clubs before returning to the industry as an agent.

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CJ16BGWnaLI[/youtube]

Her agency, Clear Talent Management, was formed in November 2006. It was later renamed Lisa Ann’s Talent Management.

Her first on-screen comeback was released on February 16, 2006. But, within two years, she captured mainstream attention when she portrayed Sarah Palin.

The Sarah Palin Effect

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8lBFoZdgb1w[/youtube]

The 2008 Presidential Election is one for the history books. Of course we all know about President Obama’s historic victory, but it will also be remembered for the Republican Vice Presidential candidate Sarah Palin.

Palin was a relative unknown when John McCain announced the Governor of Alaska as his running mate. Instantly, she captured the attention of the country. In fact, there was a point when Palin was more popular than both Barack Obama and John McCain. However, things quickly unraveled for Mama Grizzly.

Her qualifications, experience, foreign knowledge and personal beliefs on religion, family and guns made it easy for people to spoof Palin.

Throughout the fall of 2008, Palin was frequently mocked and parodied. Some of these include Tina Fey returning to Saturday Night Live to famously portray Palin and Gina Gershon’s parody videos on Funny or Die.

And, of course, there was the satirical adult film Who’s Nailin’ Paylin?

Starring Lisa Ann as Serra Paylin

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-JLXZ7e3OFA[/youtube]

Following the conclusion of the 2008 Republican National Convention, producers for Larry Flynt Publications posted an ad on Craigslist in Los Angeles looking for “a Sarah Palin look-alike for an adult film to be shot in the next 10 days”. After being chosen for the lead role of “Serra Paylin,” Lisa Ann prepared for her role by studying Palin’s mannerisms during the vice presidential debate, as well as Tina Fey’s impersonation.

The film was completed in just two days and was released on November 4, 2008, Election Day, through Larry Flynt’s Hustler Video.

Of course, the adult film generated negative reviews and a backlash from conservative groups, like Fox News. But, it made Lisa Ann an overnight sensation. Following the release of the video, Lisa Ann was interviewed by Marie Claire, Entertainment Tonight, and on numerous radio shows across the country.

She also crossed over into mainstream entertainment after she appeared once again as Palin in Eminem’s music video for “We Made You,” which was at director Joseph Kahn’s suggestion.

Following the success of her Sarah Palin parody, Lisa Ann’s fame skyrocketed. She has won numerous industry awards, including the Adult Entertainment Broadcast Network VOD Award for ‘Performer of The Year’ in 2009. Her website was selected by fans as the ‘Best Individual Website’ during the 2012 NightMoves Award. She made her directorial debut in 2009. And, on April 13, 2013, Lisa Ann was inducted into the XRCO (X-Rated Critics Organization) Hall of Fame.

Lisa Ann is still active in the adult film industry and regularly appears at clubs throughout the country, often appearing as “Serra Paylin”. She seems to be enjoying herself and is having fun with her fame. And, oddly enough, it’s Sarah Palin that Lisa Ann should be thanking for becoming the most popular adult film star in the world.

Lisa Ann Stats

Other Names: Zina Sunshine, Lisa, Leesa

Ethnicity: ItalianMeasurements: 38DD-20-34

Height: 5 feet, 2 inches (157 cm)

Weight: 110 lbs (50 kg)

No. of Adult Films: 341

Leave a Comment